Tracking migration flows to Europe

How many arrive, where from, and how many go back

In the first months of the year the Union recorded far more first-time asylum applications than irregular border crossings. These are two different things, and they need to be read separately.

In 2025, the last year with twelve months of data

border crossings detected179,921Frontex

And who leaves Europe? →

What it shows

The pale lines are irregular border crossings detected by Frontex, by route and declared nationality. The brass lines are actual returns to countries of origin.

How to read it

Both flows are drawn at the same scale: in 2025 there were 87 returns for every 100 detections. Countries of departure, routes and figures are real; the path drawn between two points is indicative, because no source publishes actual itineraries.

This year so far

The two figures most often quoted when migration is discussed, both covering January–July 2026. They measure different things and must not be added together.

Irregular crossings detected in the EU63,871

-35% against the same period in 2025 (97,569)

In the same months of 2016 there were 388,805: 6 times as many.

January–July 2026 · Frontex
First-time asylum applications in the EU303,530

-23% against the same period in 2025 (395,730)

The peak was in 2016: 723,240.

January–July 2026 · Eurostat

Why they are not the same thing. People crossing irregularly and people applying for asylum are not the same set, and the two figures do not subtract from one another. Most people applying for asylum in the Union entered through regular channels — on a visa, to study, to work, to join family — and claim protection afterwards. Frontex, moreover, counts crossings, not people. Adding or subtracting the two figures leads to wrong conclusions in both directions.

First-time asylum applications in the European Union, January–July of each year since 2014

0187,500375,000562,500750,00020142017202020232026723,240UE303,5300187,500375,000562,500750,0002014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026723,240UE303,530
What it shows

People who lodged a first asylum application in one of the 27 countries of the Union. Each point is the sum of January–July, the same months for every year.

How to read it

The comparison is month-for-month: summing twelve months for past years and January–July for the current one would make the last point fall for calendar reasons, not because of applications. The axis starts at zero.

Source: Eurostat·Figures as of 31 July 2026·Download CSV
View the data as a table
First-time asylum applications in the European Union, January–July of each year since 2014
Periodpeople
2014248,890
2015503,810
2016723,240
2017366,960
2018327,145
2019354,500
2020234,340
2021245,065
2022431,355
2023556,080
2024543,025
2025395,730
2026303,530

Where they arrive, country by country

Year

2014–2026, full years; 2026 covers January–July · Eurostat

January–July 2026 · Eurostat

January–July 2025 · Eurostat

January–July 2024 · Eurostat

January–July 2023 · Eurostat

January–July 2022 · Eurostat

January–July 2021 · Eurostat

January–July 2020 · Eurostat

January–July 2019 · Eurostat

January–July 2018 · Eurostat

January–July 2017 · Eurostat

January–July 2016 · Eurostat

January–July 2015 · Eurostat

January–July 2014 · Eurostat

  1. Germany3,023,50032%—
  2. France1,337,86514%—
  3. Italy1,104,29012%—
  4. Spain1,023,06511%—
  5. Greece562,4006%—
  6. Austria452,7305%—
  7. Sweden372,2154%—
  8. Netherlands325,5403%—

Total for the twenty-seven countries: 9,494,230. The eight above account for 86% of it.

  1. Italy67,56022%-7%
  2. France60,11020%-13%
  3. Spain54,85018%-37%
  4. Germany42,72014%-39%
  5. Greece24,8158%-13%
  6. Netherlands13,8555%+17%
  7. Belgium11,0304%-34%
  8. Ireland6,8052%-4%

Total for the twenty-seven countries: 303,530. The eight above account for 93% of it.

  1. Spain86,80022%-13%
  2. Italy72,64518%-23%
  3. Germany70,24018%-50%
  4. France69,02517%-8%
  5. Greece28,6507%-13%
  6. Belgium16,7304%-3%
  7. Netherlands11,8903%-38%
  8. Poland8,0452%0%

Total for the twenty-seven countries: 395,730. The eight above account for 92% of it.

  1. Germany141,73026%-20%
  2. Spain100,02518%+2%
  3. Italy94,55517%+36%
  4. France74,94014%-6%
  5. Greece32,9806%+87%
  6. Netherlands19,2354%+4%
  7. Belgium17,2653%+16%
  8. Austria13,6703%-50%

Total for the twenty-seven countries: 543,025. The eight above account for 91% of it.

  1. Germany176,54532%+78%
  2. Spain97,64518%+49%
  3. France80,03514%+13%
  4. Italy69,36512%+84%
  5. Austria27,1105%-36%
  6. Netherlands18,4603%+12%
  7. Greece17,6603%+40%
  8. Belgium14,8453%-9%

Total for the twenty-seven countries: 556,080. The eight above account for 90% of it.

  1. Germany99,09523%+35%
  2. France70,71016%+39%
  3. Spain65,34015%+123%
  4. Austria42,54010%+221%
  5. Italy37,7659%+102%
  6. Netherlands16,5254%+102%
  7. Belgium16,3204%+94%
  8. Cyprus13,8303%+97%

Total for the twenty-seven countries: 431,355. The eight above account for 84% of it.

  1. Germany73,22530%+30%
  2. France50,81021%+17%
  3. Spain29,33512%-44%
  4. Italy18,7408%+66%
  5. Austria13,2355%+119%
  6. Greece12,2055%-58%
  7. Belgium8,4303%+37%
  8. Netherlands8,1753%+18%

Total for the twenty-seven countries: 245,065. The eight above account for 87% of it.

  1. Germany56,48524%-35%
  2. Spain52,76023%-17%
  3. France43,31518%-47%
  4. Greece28,78012%-17%
  5. Italy11,2905%-44%
  6. Sweden7,1603%-36%
  7. Netherlands6,9253%-45%
  8. Belgium6,1753%-51%

Total for the twenty-seven countries: 234,340. The eight above account for 91% of it.

  1. Germany87,05025%-12%
  2. France81,50023%+16%
  3. Spain63,71018%+118%
  4. Greece34,82010%-1%
  5. Italy20,0256%-48%
  6. Belgium12,5404%+33%
  7. Netherlands12,5304%+21%
  8. Sweden11,2503%+8%

Total for the twenty-seven countries: 354,500. The eight above account for 91% of it.

  1. Germany98,61030%-16%
  2. France70,17021%+36%
  3. Italy38,24012%-54%
  4. Greece35,18511%+13%
  5. Spain29,2809%+54%
  6. Netherlands10,3803%+11%
  7. Sweden10,3703%-8%
  8. Belgium9,4403%+21%

Total for the twenty-seven countries: 327,145. The eight above account for 92% of it.

  1. Germany117,92032%-75%
  2. Italy83,11023%+39%
  3. France51,65514%+21%
  4. Greece31,0358%+47%
  5. Spain19,0205%+141%
  6. Austria13,4254%-51%
  7. Sweden11,2403%-18%
  8. Netherlands9,3253%-8%

Total for the twenty-seven countries: 366,960. The eight above account for 92% of it.

  1. Germany476,47566%+140%
  2. Italy59,8358%+57%
  3. France42,5456%+22%
  4. Austria27,4404%-23%
  5. Hungary23,4953%-76%
  6. Greece21,1453%+224%
  7. Sweden13,7052%-59%
  8. Netherlands10,1651%-13%

Total for the twenty-seven countries: 723,240. The eight above account for 93% of it.

  1. Germany198,55039%+135%
  2. Hungary96,35019%+1,402%
  3. Italy38,2258%+27%
  4. Austria35,6657%+264%
  5. France34,7807%0%
  6. Sweden33,2707%-12%
  7. Netherlands11,7202%-6%
  8. Belgium11,6502%+72%

Total for the twenty-seven countries: 503,810. The eight above account for 91% of it.

  1. Germany84,64534%—
  2. Sweden37,89515%—
  3. France34,62014%—
  4. Italy30,09012%—
  5. Netherlands12,4155%—
  6. Austria9,7904%—
  7. Belgium6,7753%—
  8. Hungary6,4153%—

Total for the twenty-seven countries: 248,890. The eight above account for 89% of it.

What it shows

Asylum applications are not distributed like sea arrivals: some countries with no Mediterranean coast receive more of them than the countries of first entry.

How to read it

Every year adds up the same months — January–July — because that is the only honest comparison with the current year, which is only half over. The bar is measured against the first in the ranking. These are the top eight: the total for all twenty-seven is written below. “Total” instead adds up whole years, so it is not the sum of the year-by-year panels.

View the data as a table
Where they arrive, country by country — 2014–2026, full years; 2026 covers January–July · Eurostat
Countrypeople
Germany3,023,500
France1,337,865
Italy1,104,290
Spain1,023,065
Greece562,400
Austria452,730
Sweden372,215
Netherlands325,540
Belgium288,090
Hungary248,445
Bulgaria132,200
Cyprus95,350
Ireland87,495
Poland85,520
Finland68,015
Denmark66,025
Romania54,505
Slovenia44,915
Luxembourg24,550
Malta18,450
Portugal18,010
Croatia16,370
Czechia14,340
Estonia10,710
Lithuania8,955
Latvia7,685
Slovakia2,950
Where they arrive, country by country — January–July 2026 · Eurostat
Countrypeople
Italy67,560
France60,110
Spain54,850
Germany42,720
Greece24,815
Netherlands13,855
Belgium11,030
Ireland6,805
Austria4,530
Slovenia3,245
Poland2,935
Sweden1,910
Bulgaria1,275
Cyprus985
Finland950
Latvia940
Denmark850
Luxembourg755
Portugal740
Croatia710
Czechia610
Estonia455
Romania395
Malta210
Lithuania165
Slovakia75
Hungary55
Where they arrive, country by country — January–July 2025 · Eurostat
Countrypeople
Spain86,800
Italy72,645
Germany70,240
France69,025
Greece28,650
Belgium16,730
Netherlands11,890
Poland8,045
Austria7,560
Ireland7,120
Sweden3,125
Slovenia2,260
Bulgaria2,025
Cyprus1,710
Denmark1,090
Luxembourg1,065
Portugal1,035
Finland1,025
Romania760
Latvia660
Estonia625
Croatia550
Czechia545
Malta225
Lithuania160
Slovakia90
Hungary50
Where they arrive, country by country — January–July 2024 · Eurostat
Countrypeople
Germany141,730
Spain100,025
Italy94,555
France74,940
Greece32,980
Netherlands19,235
Belgium17,265
Austria13,670
Ireland12,295
Poland8,075
Bulgaria6,205
Cyprus5,080
Sweden4,110
Slovenia2,980
Portugal1,830
Romania1,435
Finland1,325
Denmark1,200
Luxembourg1,085
Estonia870
Czechia610
Croatia590
Latvia375
Malta280
Lithuania185
Slovakia80
Hungary15
Where they arrive, country by country — January–July 2023 · Eurostat
Countrypeople
Germany176,545
Spain97,645
France80,035
Italy69,365
Austria27,110
Netherlands18,460
Greece17,660
Belgium14,845
Bulgaria9,975
Cyprus6,490
Ireland6,455
Romania6,305
Sweden5,460
Poland4,085
Slovenia3,710
Estonia2,940
Finland1,850
Denmark1,380
Luxembourg1,360
Portugal1,210
Croatia1,050
Latvia685
Czechia645
Lithuania295
Slovakia250
Malta245
Hungary15
Where they arrive, country by country — January–July 2022 · Eurostat
Countrypeople
Germany99,095
France70,710
Spain65,340
Austria42,540
Italy37,765
Netherlands16,525
Belgium16,320
Cyprus13,830
Greece12,610
Bulgaria9,875
Romania8,465
Sweden7,860
Ireland7,760
Poland4,535
Slovenia4,215
Denmark3,365
Finland2,985
Croatia1,885
Luxembourg1,210
Portugal1,145
Estonia810
Czechia770
Lithuania635
Malta535
Latvia275
Slovakia265
Hungary30
Where they arrive, country by country — January–July 2021 · Eurostat
Countrypeople
Germany73,225
France50,810
Spain29,335
Italy18,740
Austria13,235
Greece12,205
Belgium8,430
Netherlands8,175
Cyprus7,020
Romania5,385
Sweden4,395
Bulgaria3,100
Slovenia1,825
Lithuania1,590
Poland1,585
Croatia1,210
Ireland850
Denmark810
Malta765
Luxembourg675
Finland475
Czechia470
Portugal415
Slovakia175
Latvia85
Estonia30
Hungary15
Where they arrive, country by country — January–July 2020 · Eurostat
Countrypeople
Germany56,485
Spain52,760
France43,315
Greece28,780
Italy11,290
Sweden7,160
Netherlands6,925
Belgium6,175
Austria6,055
Cyprus4,050
Slovenia1,880
Romania1,780
Malta1,180
Ireland910
Finland785
Denmark765
Croatia755
Poland715
Luxembourg625
Bulgaria610
Portugal550
Czechia390
Slovakia135
Lithuania90
Hungary70
Latvia60
Estonia20
Where they arrive, country by country — January–July 2019 · Eurostat
Countrypeople
Germany87,050
France81,500
Spain63,710
Greece34,820
Italy20,025
Belgium12,540
Netherlands12,530
Sweden11,250
Cyprus7,660
Austria6,095
Ireland2,655
Slovenia2,065
Malta1,850
Denmark1,520
Poland1,490
Finland1,390
Luxembourg1,270
Bulgaria1,095
Czechia1,030
Romania900
Portugal875
Croatia360
Lithuania280
Hungary280
Slovakia130
Latvia85
Estonia55
Where they arrive, country by country — January–July 2018 · Eurostat
Countrypeople
Germany98,610
France70,170
Italy38,240
Greece35,185
Spain29,280
Netherlands10,380
Sweden10,370
Belgium9,440
Austria7,160
Cyprus3,300
Ireland1,945
Denmark1,920
Finland1,705
Slovenia1,685
Poland1,400
Luxembourg1,100
Malta965
Romania945
Czechia725
Bulgaria705
Portugal590
Hungary485
Croatia410
Lithuania180
Latvia110
Slovakia100
Estonia50
Where they arrive, country by country — January–July 2017 · Eurostat
Countrypeople
Germany117,920
Italy83,110
France51,655
Greece31,035
Spain19,020
Austria13,425
Sweden11,240
Netherlands9,325
Belgium7,825
Finland2,720
Romania2,360
Cyprus2,285
Bulgaria2,135
Poland2,095
Hungary1,955
Denmark1,780
Ireland1,455
Luxembourg1,365
Malta975
Slovenia710
Czechia680
Portugal580
Croatia455
Lithuania355
Latvia275
Estonia140
Slovakia95
Where they arrive, country by country — January–July 2016 · Eurostat
Countrypeople
Germany476,475
Italy59,835
France42,545
Austria27,440
Hungary23,495
Greece21,145
Sweden13,705
Netherlands10,165
Bulgaria9,070
Belgium8,305
Spain7,880
Poland7,225
Denmark4,605
Finland3,495
Cyprus1,375
Ireland1,150
Luxembourg1,030
Malta910
Czechia725
Croatia720
Slovenia635
Romania545
Portugal380
Latvia150
Lithuania145
Estonia70
Slovakia30
Where they arrive, country by country — January–July 2015 · Eurostat
Countrypeople
Germany198,550
Hungary96,350
Italy38,225
Austria35,665
France34,780
Sweden33,270
Netherlands11,720
Belgium11,650
Bulgaria9,085
Spain7,730
Greece6,535
Denmark5,040
Poland4,190
Finland4,020
Ireland1,770
Cyprus985
Malta870
Romania795
Czechia710
Luxembourg605
Portugal545
Latvia180
Lithuania140
Estonia135
Slovenia95
Slovakia85
Croatia70
Where they arrive, country by country — January–July 2014 · Eurostat
Countrypeople
Germany84,645
Sweden37,895
France34,620
Italy30,090
Netherlands12,415
Austria9,790
Belgium6,775
Hungary6,415
Denmark5,495
Greece4,530
Bulgaria4,285
Poland2,690
Spain2,545
Finland1,655
Romania790
Cyprus745
Ireland730
Malta690
Luxembourg495
Czechia425
Croatia235
Latvia215
Portugal210
Slovenia195
Lithuania160
Slovakia110
Estonia70

Where they come from: citizenships of asylum seekers in the Union

Year

2023–2026, full years; 2026 covers January–July · Eurostat

January–July 2026 · Eurostat

January–July 2025 · Eurostat

January–July 2024 · Eurostat

January–July 2023 · Eurostat

  1. Syria382,51013%—
  2. Afghanistan264,3859%—
  3. Venezuela262,9459%—
  4. Türkiye170,1256%—
  5. Colombia139,4555%—
  6. Bangladesh136,8005%—
  7. Egypt83,7403%—
  8. Peru77,9603%—
  9. Morocco77,4603%—
  10. Pakistan76,6653%—
  11. Ukraine68,3002%—
  12. Somalia60,5602%—
  13. Another 157 citizenships1,136,75039%

Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 2,937,655, while the published total is 2,938,625.

  1. Venezuela33,46511%-39%
  2. Afghanistan27,2009%-24%
  3. Bangladesh20,8907%+7%
  4. Sudan12,9754%+92%
  5. Egypt11,5154%-5%
  6. Syria10,7904%-60%
  7. Mali9,2953%-8%
  8. Somalia9,1553%+9%
  9. Pakistan9,0703%-7%
  10. Türkiye9,0603%-37%
  11. Ukraine8,2003%-47%
  12. Peru8,1203%-34%
  13. Another 133 citizenships133,67544%

Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 303,410, while the published total is 303,530.

  1. Venezuela54,64514%+31%
  2. Afghanistan35,6159%-20%
  3. Syria26,7007%-68%
  4. Bangladesh19,5355%-24%
  5. Ukraine15,6154%+17%
  6. Türkiye14,3804%-48%
  7. Colombia14,3254%-55%
  8. Peru12,3303%-24%
  9. Egypt12,0653%-8%
  10. Morocco10,4803%-16%
  11. Mali10,0703%-4%
  12. Pakistan9,7502%-23%
  13. Another 137 citizenships160,14040%

Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 395,650, while the published total is 395,730.

  1. Syria83,85515%+1%
  2. Afghanistan44,4508%-23%
  3. Venezuela41,8658%+2%
  4. Colombia31,8406%-16%
  5. Türkiye27,8805%-21%
  6. Bangladesh25,8405%+13%
  7. Peru16,1453%+20%
  8. Ukraine13,3152%+84%
  9. Egypt13,1852%-11%
  10. Pakistan12,6452%-30%
  11. Morocco12,4952%-16%
  12. Iraq10,7002%-1%
  13. Another 134 citizenships208,63538%

Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 542,850, while the published total is 543,025.

  1. Syria83,03015%—
  2. Afghanistan57,53010%—
  3. Venezuela40,9657%—
  4. Colombia37,7257%—
  5. Türkiye35,4756%—
  6. Bangladesh22,9554%—
  7. Pakistan18,1403%—
  8. Morocco14,8553%—
  9. Egypt14,7553%—
  10. Georgia14,1203%—
  11. Peru13,4902%—
  12. Russia11,3852%—
  13. Another 137 citizenships191,42034%

Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 555,845, while the published total is 556,080.

What it shows

First-time asylum applications broken down by the citizenship of the people who lodge them. It is the same figure as the chart above seen from the other side: not which country they apply in, but which country they come from.

How to read it

The bar is measured against the first in the ranking, not against the total: it shows how far the first is from the last. The percentage next to the number is the share of the published citizenships added together, which is not the country’s total: the note below the chart says by how much they differ. The change compares the same months of the previous year, and stays a dash below one hundred applications, where a percentage would say more than the data knows. “Total” adds up whole years and leaves a dash in the change column, because a total has no “previous year”.

View the data as a table
Where they come from: citizenships of asylum seekers in the Union — 2023–2026, full years; 2026 covers January–July · Eurostat
CitizenshipFirst-time applications
Syria382,510
Afghanistan264,385
Venezuela262,945
Türkiye170,125
Colombia139,455
Bangladesh136,800
Egypt83,740
Peru77,960
Morocco77,460
Pakistan76,665
Ukraine68,300
Somalia60,560
Another 157 citizenships1,136,750
Where they come from: citizenships of asylum seekers in the Union — January–July 2026 · Eurostat
CitizenshipFirst-time applications
Venezuela33,465
Afghanistan27,200
Bangladesh20,890
Sudan12,975
Egypt11,515
Syria10,790
Mali9,295
Somalia9,155
Pakistan9,070
Türkiye9,060
Ukraine8,200
Peru8,120
Another 133 citizenships133,675
Where they come from: citizenships of asylum seekers in the Union — January–July 2025 · Eurostat
CitizenshipFirst-time applications
Venezuela54,645
Afghanistan35,615
Syria26,700
Bangladesh19,535
Ukraine15,615
Türkiye14,380
Colombia14,325
Peru12,330
Egypt12,065
Morocco10,480
Mali10,070
Pakistan9,750
Another 137 citizenships160,140
Where they come from: citizenships of asylum seekers in the Union — January–July 2024 · Eurostat
CitizenshipFirst-time applications
Syria83,855
Afghanistan44,450
Venezuela41,865
Colombia31,840
Türkiye27,880
Bangladesh25,840
Peru16,145
Ukraine13,315
Egypt13,185
Pakistan12,645
Morocco12,495
Iraq10,700
Another 134 citizenships208,635
Where they come from: citizenships of asylum seekers in the Union — January–July 2023 · Eurostat
CitizenshipFirst-time applications
Syria83,030
Afghanistan57,530
Venezuela40,965
Colombia37,725
Türkiye35,475
Bangladesh22,955
Pakistan18,140
Morocco14,855
Egypt14,755
Georgia14,120
Peru13,490
Russia11,385
Another 137 citizenships191,420

How many people immigrated to each country of the Union

Year

2024 · Eurostat

2023 · Eurostat

2022 · Eurostat

2021 · Eurostat

2020 · Eurostat

2019 · Eurostat

2018 · Eurostat

2017 · Eurostat

2016 · Eurostat

2015 · Eurostat

2014 · Eurostat

2013 · Eurostat

Austria: 14.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBelgium: 13.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBulgaria: 8.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCyprus: 41.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCzechia: 11.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGermany: 12.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsDenmark: 17.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsEstonia: 13.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGreece: 12.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSpain: 26.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFinland: 11.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFrance: 6.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCroatia: 18.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsHungary: 9.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsIreland: 23.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsItaly: 7.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLithuania: 18 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 38.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLatvia: 7.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 60.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsNetherlands: 14.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPoland: 8.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPortugal: not published yetRomania: 15 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSweden: 11 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovenia: 15.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovakia: 1.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 38.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 60.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsAustria: 16.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBelgium: 14.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBulgaria: 8.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCyprus: 42.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCzechia: 13.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGermany: 15.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsDenmark: 16.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsEstonia: 19.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGreece: 11.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSpain: 26 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFinland: 13.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFrance: 6.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCroatia: 18 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsHungary: 10 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsIreland: 25.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsItaly: 7.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLithuania: 23.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 40.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLatvia: 8.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 77.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsNetherlands: 15.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPoland: 8.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPortugal: 18 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsRomania: 17 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSweden: 9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovenia: 16 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovakia: 1.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 40.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 77.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsAustria: 22.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBelgium: 17.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBulgaria: 6.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCyprus: 40.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCzechia: 33 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGermany: 23.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsDenmark: 20.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsEstonia: 37.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGreece: 9.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSpain: 26.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFinland: 9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFrance: 7.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCroatia: 15 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsHungary: 9.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsIreland: 30.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsItaly: 7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLithuania: 31.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 48.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLatvia: 20.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 67.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsNetherlands: 18.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPoland: 7.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPortugal: 16 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsRomania: 15.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSweden: 9.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovenia: 16.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovakia: 1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 48.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 67.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsAustria: 13.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBelgium: 12.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBulgaria: 6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCyprus: 27.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCzechia: 6.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGermany: 9.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsDenmark: 10.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsEstonia: 14.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGreece: 5.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSpain: 18.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFinland: 6.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFrance: 5.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCroatia: 9.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsHungary: 8.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsIreland: 16.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsItaly: 5.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLithuania: 16 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 39.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLatvia: 6.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 32.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsNetherlands: 12.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPoland: 6.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPortugal: 9.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsRomania: 10.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSweden: 8.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovenia: 11.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovakia: 1.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 39.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 32.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsAustria: 11.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBelgium: 10.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBulgaria: 5.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCyprus: 25.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCzechia: 5.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGermany: 8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsDenmark: 9.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsEstonia: 12.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGreece: 7.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSpain: 9.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFinland: 6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFrance: 4.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCroatia: 8.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsHungary: 7.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsIreland: 16.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsItaly: 4.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLithuania: 16.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 35.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLatvia: 4.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 28.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsNetherlands: 10.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPoland: 5.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPortugal: 8.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsRomania: 7.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSweden: 8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovenia: 17.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovakia: 1.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 35.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 28.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsAustria: 12.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBelgium: 13.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBulgaria: 5.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCyprus: 31 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCzechia: 9.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGermany: 10 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsDenmark: 10.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsEstonia: 13.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGreece: 12.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSpain: 16 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFinland: 5.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFrance: 5.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCroatia: 9.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsHungary: 9.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsIreland: 19.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsItaly: 5.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLithuania: 16.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 43.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLatvia: 5.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 59.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsNetherlands: 12.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPoland: 6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPortugal: 9.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsRomania: 10.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSweden: 11.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovenia: 15.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovakia: 1.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 43.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 59.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsAustria: 12 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBelgium: 12.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBulgaria: 4.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCyprus: 29.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCzechia: 6.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGermany: 10.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsDenmark: 11.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsEstonia: 13.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGreece: 11.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSpain: 13.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFinland: 5.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFrance: 5.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCroatia: 6.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsHungary: 8.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsIreland: 21.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsItaly: 5.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLithuania: 13.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 40.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLatvia: 5.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 57.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsNetherlands: 11.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPoland: 5.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPortugal: 5.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsRomania: 8.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSweden: 13.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovenia: 13.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovakia: 1.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 40.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 57.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsAustria: 12.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBelgium: 11.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBulgaria: 3.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCyprus: 25.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCzechia: 4.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGermany: 10.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsDenmark: 11.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsEstonia: 13.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGreece: 10.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSpain: 11.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFinland: 5.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFrance: 5.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCroatia: 3.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsHungary: 7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsIreland: 17.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsItaly: 5.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLithuania: 11.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 41.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLatvia: 5.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 49.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsNetherlands: 11.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPoland: 5.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPortugal: 4.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsRomania: 9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSweden: 14.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovenia: 9.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovakia: 1.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 41.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 49.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsAustria: 14.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBelgium: 10.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBulgaria: 3.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCyprus: 21.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCzechia: 6.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGermany: 12.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsDenmark: 13 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsEstonia: 11.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGreece: 10.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSpain: 8.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFinland: 6.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFrance: 5.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCroatia: 3.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsHungary: 5.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsIreland: 19.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsItaly: 5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLithuania: 10.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 39.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLatvia: 4.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 40.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsNetherlands: 11.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPoland: 5.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPortugal: 3.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsRomania: 7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSweden: 16.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovenia: 8.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovakia: 1.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 39.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 40.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsAustria: 19.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBelgium: 13 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBulgaria: 3.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCyprus: 17.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCzechia: 2.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGermany: 19.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsDenmark: 13.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsEstonia: 11.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGreece: 6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSpain: 7.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFinland: 5.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFrance: 5.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCroatia: 2.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsHungary: 5.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsIreland: 17.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsItaly: 4.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLithuania: 10.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 42.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLatvia: 4.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 41.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsNetherlands: 9.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPoland: 5.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPortugal: 3.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsRomania: 6.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSweden: 13.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovenia: 7.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovakia: 1.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 42.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 41.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsAustria: 13.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBelgium: 11 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBulgaria: 3.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCyprus: 15.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCzechia: 2.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGermany: 11.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsDenmark: 12.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsEstonia: 3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGreece: 5.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSpain: 6.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFinland: 5.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFrance: 5.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCroatia: 2.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsHungary: 5.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsIreland: 15.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsItaly: 4.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLithuania: 11.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 40.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLatvia: 5.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 37.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsNetherlands: 8.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPoland: 5.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPortugal: 2.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsRomania: 6.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSweden: 13.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovenia: 6.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovakia: 1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 40.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 37.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsAustria: 12.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBelgium: 10.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsBulgaria: 2.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCyprus: 15.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCzechia: 2.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGermany: 8.6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsDenmark: 10.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsEstonia: 3.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsGreece: 5.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSpain: 6 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFinland: 5.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsFrance: 5.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsCroatia: 2.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsHungary: 3.9 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsIreland: 14.2 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsItaly: 5.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLithuania: 10.4 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 39.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLatvia: 4.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 29.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsNetherlands: 7.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPoland: 5.8 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsPortugal: 1.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsRomania: 7.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSweden: 12.1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovenia: 6.7 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsSlovakia: 1 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsLuxembourg: 39.3 immigrants per thousand inhabitantsMalta: 29.5 immigrants per thousand inhabitants
immigrants per thousand inhabitants
  1. < 5
  2. 5–10
  3. 10–15
  4. 15–20
  5. 20–30
  6. ≥ 30
  7. not published yet

In 2024 the Union as a whole received 5,684,984 people, 12.7 per thousand inhabitants.

In 2023 the Union as a whole received 6,011,360 people, 13.4 per thousand inhabitants.

In 2022 the Union as a whole received 6,997,284 people, 15.7 per thousand inhabitants.

In 2021 the Union as a whole received 4,132,213 people, 9.3 per thousand inhabitants.

In 2020 the Union as a whole received 3,279,673 people, 7.3 per thousand inhabitants.

In 2019 the Union as a whole received 4,206,293 people, 9.4 per thousand inhabitants.

In 2018 the Union as a whole received 3,936,055 people, 8.8 per thousand inhabitants.

In 2017 the Union as a whole received 3,766,413 people, 8.5 per thousand inhabitants.

In 2016 the Union as a whole received 3,735,536 people, 8.4 per thousand inhabitants.

In 2015 the Union as a whole received 4,097,244 people, 9.3 per thousand inhabitants.

In 2014 the Union as a whole received 3,187,841 people, 7.2 per thousand inhabitants.

In 2013 the Union as a whole received 2,901,962 people, 6.6 per thousand inhabitants.

What it shows

People who took up residence in an EU country during the year, coming from outside it: for work, study, family, asylum, and also EU citizens moving between member states. It is the broadest figure, and must not be confused with asylum applications, which are a part of it.

How to read it

The map shades each country by immigrants per thousand inhabitants, not by the total: absolute numbers would mostly show which countries are large. Countries that have not published the figure yet are hatched, not shaded pale.

View the data as a table
How many people immigrated to each country of the Union — 2024 · Eurostat
CountryPer thousand inhabitants
Malta60.4
Cyprus41.9
Luxembourg38.3
Spain26.5
Ireland23.9
Croatia18.2
Lithuania18
Denmark17.1
Slovenia15.5
Romania15
Netherlands14.4
Austria14.1
Belgium13.8
Estonia13.6
Germany12.9
Greece12.7
Finland11.4
Czechia11.4
Sweden11
Hungary9.2
Poland8.2
Bulgaria8.1
Latvia7.8
Italy7.7
France6.4
Slovakia1.3
How many people immigrated to each country of the Union — 2023 · Eurostat
CountryPer thousand inhabitants
Malta77.9
Cyprus42.9
Luxembourg40.8
Spain26
Ireland25.7
Lithuania23.3
Estonia19.3
Croatia18
Portugal18
Romania17
Denmark16.6
Austria16.2
Slovenia16
Germany15.7
Netherlands15.4
Belgium14.4
Finland13.2
Czechia13.1
Greece11.2
Hungary10
Sweden9
Bulgaria8.8
Poland8.3
Latvia8.2
Italy7.5
France6.8
Slovakia1.1
How many people immigrated to each country of the Union — 2022 · Eurostat
CountryPer thousand inhabitants
Malta67.2
Luxembourg48.7
Cyprus40.4
Estonia37.1
Czechia33
Lithuania31.1
Ireland30.6
Spain26.5
Germany23.8
Austria22.5
Latvia20.6
Denmark20.6
Netherlands18.6
Belgium17.9
Slovenia16.9
Portugal16
Romania15.4
Croatia15
Sweden9.8
Hungary9.8
Greece9.1
Finland9
Poland7.5
France7.2
Italy7
Bulgaria6.3
Slovakia1
How many people immigrated to each country of the Union — 2021 · Eurostat
CountryPer thousand inhabitants
Luxembourg39.9
Malta32.9
Cyprus27.9
Spain18.7
Ireland16.5
Lithuania16
Estonia14.7
Austria13.3
Netherlands12.3
Belgium12.1
Slovenia11.2
Denmark10.9
Romania10.1
Germany9.6
Portugal9.3
Croatia9.2
Sweden8.7
Hungary8.3
Latvia6.7
Czechia6.6
Finland6.6
Poland6.5
Bulgaria6
France5.7
Greece5.4
Italy5.4
Slovakia1.1
How many people immigrated to each country of the Union — 2020 · Eurostat
CountryPer thousand inhabitants
Luxembourg35.9
Malta28.7
Cyprus25.3
Slovenia17.2
Lithuania16.4
Ireland16.3
Estonia12.2
Austria11.6
Netherlands10.5
Belgium10.3
Spain9.9
Denmark9.8
Croatia8.5
Portugal8.1
Germany8
Sweden8
Greece7.9
Hungary7.8
Romania7.5
Finland6
Czechia5.9
Bulgaria5.7
Poland5.5
France4.9
Latvia4.6
Italy4.2
Slovakia1.2
How many people immigrated to each country of the Union — 2019 · Eurostat
CountryPer thousand inhabitants
Malta59.4
Luxembourg43.4
Cyprus31
Ireland19.5
Lithuania16.5
Spain16
Slovenia15.1
Estonia13.8
Belgium13.1
Netherlands12.5
Austria12.3
Greece12.2
Sweden11.3
Denmark10.6
Romania10.4
Germany10
Czechia9.9
Croatia9.5
Portugal9.2
Hungary9.1
Poland6
Finland5.9
Latvia5.8
France5.7
Bulgaria5.7
Italy5.6
Slovakia1.3
How many people immigrated to each country of the Union — 2018 · Eurostat
CountryPer thousand inhabitants
Malta57.7
Luxembourg40.9
Cyprus29.3
Ireland21.8
Spain13.8
Slovenia13.8
Estonia13.3
Lithuania13.2
Sweden13.1
Belgium12.1
Austria12
Netherlands11.3
Greece11.2
Denmark11.2
Germany10.3
Romania8.8
Hungary8.5
Croatia6.5
Czechia6.2
France5.8
Finland5.6
Latvia5.6
Poland5.6
Italy5.5
Portugal5.4
Bulgaria4.4
Slovakia1.3
How many people immigrated to each country of the Union — 2017 · Eurostat
CountryPer thousand inhabitants
Malta49.5
Luxembourg41.3
Cyprus25.8
Ireland17.7
Sweden14.5
Estonia13.4
Austria12.7
Denmark11.9
Lithuania11.6
Spain11.4
Belgium11.2
Netherlands11.1
Germany10.9
Greece10.5
Slovenia9.1
Romania9
Hungary7
Finland5.8
Italy5.7
France5.5
Poland5.5
Latvia5.1
Czechia4.9
Portugal4.5
Croatia3.8
Bulgaria3.7
Slovakia1.3
How many people immigrated to each country of the Union — 2016 · Eurostat
CountryPer thousand inhabitants
Malta40.3
Luxembourg39.7
Cyprus21.5
Ireland19.8
Sweden16.5
Austria14.9
Denmark13
Germany12.7
Estonia11.3
Netherlands11.1
Belgium10.9
Greece10.9
Lithuania10.8
Spain8.9
Slovenia8.1
Romania7
Finland6.4
Czechia6.1
France5.7
Poland5.5
Hungary5.5
Italy5
Latvia4.2
Portugal3.6
Croatia3.4
Bulgaria3.1
Slovakia1.4
How many people immigrated to each country of the Union — 2015 · Eurostat
CountryPer thousand inhabitants
Luxembourg42.3
Malta41.5
Germany19.7
Austria19.4
Cyprus17.8
Ireland17.3
Denmark13.9
Sweden13.8
Belgium13
Estonia11.7
Lithuania10.6
Netherlands9.9
Slovenia7.5
Spain7.4
Romania6.7
Greece6
Hungary5.9
Poland5.7
France5.5
Finland5.3
Latvia4.8
Italy4.6
Bulgaria3.6
Portugal3.5
Czechia2.8
Croatia2.8
Slovakia1.3
How many people immigrated to each country of the Union — 2014 · Eurostat
CountryPer thousand inhabitants
Luxembourg40.6
Malta37.2
Ireland15.9
Cyprus15.1
Austria13.7
Sweden13.2
Denmark12.2
Lithuania11.4
Germany11.1
Belgium11
Netherlands8.6
Romania6.8
Slovenia6.7
Spain6.6
Poland5.8
Finland5.8
Hungary5.5
Greece5.4
Latvia5.2
France5.1
Italy4.6
Bulgaria3.7
Estonia3
Czechia2.8
Croatia2.5
Portugal2.2
Slovakia1
How many people immigrated to each country of the Union — 2013 · Eurostat
CountryPer thousand inhabitants
Luxembourg39.3
Malta29.5
Cyprus15.8
Ireland14.2
Sweden12.1
Austria12.1
Belgium10.8
Denmark10.8
Lithuania10.4
Germany8.6
Netherlands7.7
Romania7.7
Slovenia6.7
Spain6
Finland5.9
Poland5.8
Greece5.3
France5.2
Italy5.1
Latvia4.1
Hungary3.9
Estonia3.1
Czechia2.9
Bulgaria2.6
Croatia2.4
Portugal1.7
Slovakia1

Irregular border crossings detected in the EU by route, January–August 2026

Eastern Mediterranean27,031-16% vs 2025
202627,031
202532,173
Trend 2015–2026
Central Mediterranean19,634-54% vs 2025
202619,634
202542,804
Trend 2015–2026
Western Mediterranean15,193+28% vs 2025
202615,193
202511,876
Trend 2015–2026
Western Balkans5,486-30% vs 2025
20265,486
20257,862
Trend 2015–2026
West African Atlantic5,167-57% vs 2025
20265,167
202512,145
Trend 2015–2026
Eastern borders3,882-48% vs 2025
20263,882
20257,512
Trend 2015–2026
Albania-Greece369+29% vs 2025
2026369
2025287
Trend 2015–2026
Black Sea162 in 2025
202616
20252
Trend 2015–2026
Other0
20260
20250
Trend 2015–2026

All routes, with the series since 2009 →

What it shows

Crossings detected by Frontex at the Union's external borders, broken down by route.

How to read it

The two bars are the same period in two different years, on the same scale: they compare with each other and with every other route. The line on the right is the trend over the same months since 2015, and each route has its own scale: it tells you whether that route is rising or falling, not how big it is compared with the others — the bars say that. Frontex counts detections, not people: someone who crosses several times is counted several times.

Source: Frontex (archived copy)·Figures as of 31 August 2026·Download CSV
View the data as a table
Irregular border crossings detected in the EU by route, January–August 2026
detections
Eastern Mediterranean27,031
Central Mediterranean19,634
Western Mediterranean15,193
Western Balkans5,486
West African Atlantic5,167
Eastern borders3,882
Albania-Greece369
Black Sea16
Other0

Where these figures come from

Four official sources, collected automatically every day. When a source changes format or fails to answer, the site keeps the last valid figure online and says so.

Status of each source →