Tracking migration flows to Europe
How many arrive, where from, and how many go back
In the first months of the year the Union recorded far more first-time asylum applications than irregular border crossings. These are two different things, and they need to be read separately.
In 2025, the last year with twelve months of data
The pale lines are irregular border crossings detected by Frontex, by route and declared nationality. The brass lines are actual returns to countries of origin.
Both flows are drawn at the same scale: in 2025 there were 87 returns for every 100 detections. Countries of departure, routes and figures are real; the path drawn between two points is indicative, because no source publishes actual itineraries.
This year so far
The two figures most often quoted when migration is discussed, both covering January–July 2026. They measure different things and must not be added together.
-35% against the same period in 2025 (97,569)
In the same months of 2016 there were 388,805: 6 times as many.
January–July 2026 · Frontex-23% against the same period in 2025 (395,730)
The peak was in 2016: 723,240.
January–July 2026 · EurostatWhy they are not the same thing. People crossing irregularly and people applying for asylum are not the same set, and the two figures do not subtract from one another. Most people applying for asylum in the Union entered through regular channels — on a visa, to study, to work, to join family — and claim protection afterwards. Frontex, moreover, counts crossings, not people. Adding or subtracting the two figures leads to wrong conclusions in both directions.
First-time asylum applications in the European Union, January–July of each year since 2014
People who lodged a first asylum application in one of the 27 countries of the Union. Each point is the sum of January–July, the same months for every year.
The comparison is month-for-month: summing twelve months for past years and January–July for the current one would make the last point fall for calendar reasons, not because of applications. The axis starts at zero.
View the data as a table
| Period | people |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 248,890 |
| 2015 | 503,810 |
| 2016 | 723,240 |
| 2017 | 366,960 |
| 2018 | 327,145 |
| 2019 | 354,500 |
| 2020 | 234,340 |
| 2021 | 245,065 |
| 2022 | 431,355 |
| 2023 | 556,080 |
| 2024 | 543,025 |
| 2025 | 395,730 |
| 2026 | 303,530 |
Where they arrive, country by country
2014–2026, full years; 2026 covers January–July · Eurostat
January–July 2026 · Eurostat
January–July 2025 · Eurostat
January–July 2024 · Eurostat
January–July 2023 · Eurostat
January–July 2022 · Eurostat
January–July 2021 · Eurostat
January–July 2020 · Eurostat
January–July 2019 · Eurostat
January–July 2018 · Eurostat
January–July 2017 · Eurostat
January–July 2016 · Eurostat
January–July 2015 · Eurostat
January–July 2014 · Eurostat
Germany3,023,50032%—
France1,337,86514%—
Italy1,104,29012%—
Spain1,023,06511%—
Greece562,4006%—
Austria452,7305%—
Sweden372,2154%—
Netherlands325,5403%—
Total for the twenty-seven countries: 9,494,230. The eight above account for 86% of it.
Italy67,56022%-7%
France60,11020%-13%
Spain54,85018%-37%
Germany42,72014%-39%
Greece24,8158%-13%
Netherlands13,8555%+17%
Belgium11,0304%-34%
Ireland6,8052%-4%
Total for the twenty-seven countries: 303,530. The eight above account for 93% of it.
Spain86,80022%-13%
Italy72,64518%-23%
Germany70,24018%-50%
France69,02517%-8%
Greece28,6507%-13%
Belgium16,7304%-3%
Netherlands11,8903%-38%
Poland8,0452%0%
Total for the twenty-seven countries: 395,730. The eight above account for 92% of it.
Germany141,73026%-20%
Spain100,02518%+2%
Italy94,55517%+36%
France74,94014%-6%
Greece32,9806%+87%
Netherlands19,2354%+4%
Belgium17,2653%+16%
Austria13,6703%-50%
Total for the twenty-seven countries: 543,025. The eight above account for 91% of it.
Germany176,54532%+78%
Spain97,64518%+49%
France80,03514%+13%
Italy69,36512%+84%
Austria27,1105%-36%
Netherlands18,4603%+12%
Greece17,6603%+40%
Belgium14,8453%-9%
Total for the twenty-seven countries: 556,080. The eight above account for 90% of it.
Germany99,09523%+35%
France70,71016%+39%
Spain65,34015%+123%
Austria42,54010%+221%
Italy37,7659%+102%
Netherlands16,5254%+102%
Belgium16,3204%+94%
Cyprus13,8303%+97%
Total for the twenty-seven countries: 431,355. The eight above account for 84% of it.
Germany73,22530%+30%
France50,81021%+17%
Spain29,33512%-44%
Italy18,7408%+66%
Austria13,2355%+119%
Greece12,2055%-58%
Belgium8,4303%+37%
Netherlands8,1753%+18%
Total for the twenty-seven countries: 245,065. The eight above account for 87% of it.
Germany56,48524%-35%
Spain52,76023%-17%
France43,31518%-47%
Greece28,78012%-17%
Italy11,2905%-44%
Sweden7,1603%-36%
Netherlands6,9253%-45%
Belgium6,1753%-51%
Total for the twenty-seven countries: 234,340. The eight above account for 91% of it.
Germany87,05025%-12%
France81,50023%+16%
Spain63,71018%+118%
Greece34,82010%-1%
Italy20,0256%-48%
Belgium12,5404%+33%
Netherlands12,5304%+21%
Sweden11,2503%+8%
Total for the twenty-seven countries: 354,500. The eight above account for 91% of it.
Germany98,61030%-16%
France70,17021%+36%
Italy38,24012%-54%
Greece35,18511%+13%
Spain29,2809%+54%
Netherlands10,3803%+11%
Sweden10,3703%-8%
Belgium9,4403%+21%
Total for the twenty-seven countries: 327,145. The eight above account for 92% of it.
Germany117,92032%-75%
Italy83,11023%+39%
France51,65514%+21%
Greece31,0358%+47%
Spain19,0205%+141%
Austria13,4254%-51%
Sweden11,2403%-18%
Netherlands9,3253%-8%
Total for the twenty-seven countries: 366,960. The eight above account for 92% of it.
Germany476,47566%+140%
Italy59,8358%+57%
France42,5456%+22%
Austria27,4404%-23%
Hungary23,4953%-76%
Greece21,1453%+224%
Sweden13,7052%-59%
Netherlands10,1651%-13%
Total for the twenty-seven countries: 723,240. The eight above account for 93% of it.
Asylum applications are not distributed like sea arrivals: some countries with no Mediterranean coast receive more of them than the countries of first entry.
Every year adds up the same months — January–July — because that is the only honest comparison with the current year, which is only half over. The bar is measured against the first in the ranking. These are the top eight: the total for all twenty-seven is written below. “Total” instead adds up whole years, so it is not the sum of the year-by-year panels.
View the data as a table
| Country | people |
|---|---|
| Germany | 3,023,500 |
| France | 1,337,865 |
| Italy | 1,104,290 |
| Spain | 1,023,065 |
| Greece | 562,400 |
| Austria | 452,730 |
| Sweden | 372,215 |
| Netherlands | 325,540 |
| Belgium | 288,090 |
| Hungary | 248,445 |
| Bulgaria | 132,200 |
| Cyprus | 95,350 |
| Ireland | 87,495 |
| Poland | 85,520 |
| Finland | 68,015 |
| Denmark | 66,025 |
| Romania | 54,505 |
| Slovenia | 44,915 |
| Luxembourg | 24,550 |
| Malta | 18,450 |
| Portugal | 18,010 |
| Croatia | 16,370 |
| Czechia | 14,340 |
| Estonia | 10,710 |
| Lithuania | 8,955 |
| Latvia | 7,685 |
| Slovakia | 2,950 |
| Country | people |
|---|---|
| Italy | 67,560 |
| France | 60,110 |
| Spain | 54,850 |
| Germany | 42,720 |
| Greece | 24,815 |
| Netherlands | 13,855 |
| Belgium | 11,030 |
| Ireland | 6,805 |
| Austria | 4,530 |
| Slovenia | 3,245 |
| Poland | 2,935 |
| Sweden | 1,910 |
| Bulgaria | 1,275 |
| Cyprus | 985 |
| Finland | 950 |
| Latvia | 940 |
| Denmark | 850 |
| Luxembourg | 755 |
| Portugal | 740 |
| Croatia | 710 |
| Czechia | 610 |
| Estonia | 455 |
| Romania | 395 |
| Malta | 210 |
| Lithuania | 165 |
| Slovakia | 75 |
| Hungary | 55 |
| Country | people |
|---|---|
| Spain | 86,800 |
| Italy | 72,645 |
| Germany | 70,240 |
| France | 69,025 |
| Greece | 28,650 |
| Belgium | 16,730 |
| Netherlands | 11,890 |
| Poland | 8,045 |
| Austria | 7,560 |
| Ireland | 7,120 |
| Sweden | 3,125 |
| Slovenia | 2,260 |
| Bulgaria | 2,025 |
| Cyprus | 1,710 |
| Denmark | 1,090 |
| Luxembourg | 1,065 |
| Portugal | 1,035 |
| Finland | 1,025 |
| Romania | 760 |
| Latvia | 660 |
| Estonia | 625 |
| Croatia | 550 |
| Czechia | 545 |
| Malta | 225 |
| Lithuania | 160 |
| Slovakia | 90 |
| Hungary | 50 |
| Country | people |
|---|---|
| Germany | 141,730 |
| Spain | 100,025 |
| Italy | 94,555 |
| France | 74,940 |
| Greece | 32,980 |
| Netherlands | 19,235 |
| Belgium | 17,265 |
| Austria | 13,670 |
| Ireland | 12,295 |
| Poland | 8,075 |
| Bulgaria | 6,205 |
| Cyprus | 5,080 |
| Sweden | 4,110 |
| Slovenia | 2,980 |
| Portugal | 1,830 |
| Romania | 1,435 |
| Finland | 1,325 |
| Denmark | 1,200 |
| Luxembourg | 1,085 |
| Estonia | 870 |
| Czechia | 610 |
| Croatia | 590 |
| Latvia | 375 |
| Malta | 280 |
| Lithuania | 185 |
| Slovakia | 80 |
| Hungary | 15 |
| Country | people |
|---|---|
| Germany | 176,545 |
| Spain | 97,645 |
| France | 80,035 |
| Italy | 69,365 |
| Austria | 27,110 |
| Netherlands | 18,460 |
| Greece | 17,660 |
| Belgium | 14,845 |
| Bulgaria | 9,975 |
| Cyprus | 6,490 |
| Ireland | 6,455 |
| Romania | 6,305 |
| Sweden | 5,460 |
| Poland | 4,085 |
| Slovenia | 3,710 |
| Estonia | 2,940 |
| Finland | 1,850 |
| Denmark | 1,380 |
| Luxembourg | 1,360 |
| Portugal | 1,210 |
| Croatia | 1,050 |
| Latvia | 685 |
| Czechia | 645 |
| Lithuania | 295 |
| Slovakia | 250 |
| Malta | 245 |
| Hungary | 15 |
| Country | people |
|---|---|
| Germany | 99,095 |
| France | 70,710 |
| Spain | 65,340 |
| Austria | 42,540 |
| Italy | 37,765 |
| Netherlands | 16,525 |
| Belgium | 16,320 |
| Cyprus | 13,830 |
| Greece | 12,610 |
| Bulgaria | 9,875 |
| Romania | 8,465 |
| Sweden | 7,860 |
| Ireland | 7,760 |
| Poland | 4,535 |
| Slovenia | 4,215 |
| Denmark | 3,365 |
| Finland | 2,985 |
| Croatia | 1,885 |
| Luxembourg | 1,210 |
| Portugal | 1,145 |
| Estonia | 810 |
| Czechia | 770 |
| Lithuania | 635 |
| Malta | 535 |
| Latvia | 275 |
| Slovakia | 265 |
| Hungary | 30 |
| Country | people |
|---|---|
| Germany | 73,225 |
| France | 50,810 |
| Spain | 29,335 |
| Italy | 18,740 |
| Austria | 13,235 |
| Greece | 12,205 |
| Belgium | 8,430 |
| Netherlands | 8,175 |
| Cyprus | 7,020 |
| Romania | 5,385 |
| Sweden | 4,395 |
| Bulgaria | 3,100 |
| Slovenia | 1,825 |
| Lithuania | 1,590 |
| Poland | 1,585 |
| Croatia | 1,210 |
| Ireland | 850 |
| Denmark | 810 |
| Malta | 765 |
| Luxembourg | 675 |
| Finland | 475 |
| Czechia | 470 |
| Portugal | 415 |
| Slovakia | 175 |
| Latvia | 85 |
| Estonia | 30 |
| Hungary | 15 |
| Country | people |
|---|---|
| Germany | 56,485 |
| Spain | 52,760 |
| France | 43,315 |
| Greece | 28,780 |
| Italy | 11,290 |
| Sweden | 7,160 |
| Netherlands | 6,925 |
| Belgium | 6,175 |
| Austria | 6,055 |
| Cyprus | 4,050 |
| Slovenia | 1,880 |
| Romania | 1,780 |
| Malta | 1,180 |
| Ireland | 910 |
| Finland | 785 |
| Denmark | 765 |
| Croatia | 755 |
| Poland | 715 |
| Luxembourg | 625 |
| Bulgaria | 610 |
| Portugal | 550 |
| Czechia | 390 |
| Slovakia | 135 |
| Lithuania | 90 |
| Hungary | 70 |
| Latvia | 60 |
| Estonia | 20 |
| Country | people |
|---|---|
| Germany | 87,050 |
| France | 81,500 |
| Spain | 63,710 |
| Greece | 34,820 |
| Italy | 20,025 |
| Belgium | 12,540 |
| Netherlands | 12,530 |
| Sweden | 11,250 |
| Cyprus | 7,660 |
| Austria | 6,095 |
| Ireland | 2,655 |
| Slovenia | 2,065 |
| Malta | 1,850 |
| Denmark | 1,520 |
| Poland | 1,490 |
| Finland | 1,390 |
| Luxembourg | 1,270 |
| Bulgaria | 1,095 |
| Czechia | 1,030 |
| Romania | 900 |
| Portugal | 875 |
| Croatia | 360 |
| Lithuania | 280 |
| Hungary | 280 |
| Slovakia | 130 |
| Latvia | 85 |
| Estonia | 55 |
| Country | people |
|---|---|
| Germany | 98,610 |
| France | 70,170 |
| Italy | 38,240 |
| Greece | 35,185 |
| Spain | 29,280 |
| Netherlands | 10,380 |
| Sweden | 10,370 |
| Belgium | 9,440 |
| Austria | 7,160 |
| Cyprus | 3,300 |
| Ireland | 1,945 |
| Denmark | 1,920 |
| Finland | 1,705 |
| Slovenia | 1,685 |
| Poland | 1,400 |
| Luxembourg | 1,100 |
| Malta | 965 |
| Romania | 945 |
| Czechia | 725 |
| Bulgaria | 705 |
| Portugal | 590 |
| Hungary | 485 |
| Croatia | 410 |
| Lithuania | 180 |
| Latvia | 110 |
| Slovakia | 100 |
| Estonia | 50 |
| Country | people |
|---|---|
| Germany | 117,920 |
| Italy | 83,110 |
| France | 51,655 |
| Greece | 31,035 |
| Spain | 19,020 |
| Austria | 13,425 |
| Sweden | 11,240 |
| Netherlands | 9,325 |
| Belgium | 7,825 |
| Finland | 2,720 |
| Romania | 2,360 |
| Cyprus | 2,285 |
| Bulgaria | 2,135 |
| Poland | 2,095 |
| Hungary | 1,955 |
| Denmark | 1,780 |
| Ireland | 1,455 |
| Luxembourg | 1,365 |
| Malta | 975 |
| Slovenia | 710 |
| Czechia | 680 |
| Portugal | 580 |
| Croatia | 455 |
| Lithuania | 355 |
| Latvia | 275 |
| Estonia | 140 |
| Slovakia | 95 |
| Country | people |
|---|---|
| Germany | 476,475 |
| Italy | 59,835 |
| France | 42,545 |
| Austria | 27,440 |
| Hungary | 23,495 |
| Greece | 21,145 |
| Sweden | 13,705 |
| Netherlands | 10,165 |
| Bulgaria | 9,070 |
| Belgium | 8,305 |
| Spain | 7,880 |
| Poland | 7,225 |
| Denmark | 4,605 |
| Finland | 3,495 |
| Cyprus | 1,375 |
| Ireland | 1,150 |
| Luxembourg | 1,030 |
| Malta | 910 |
| Czechia | 725 |
| Croatia | 720 |
| Slovenia | 635 |
| Romania | 545 |
| Portugal | 380 |
| Latvia | 150 |
| Lithuania | 145 |
| Estonia | 70 |
| Slovakia | 30 |
| Country | people |
|---|---|
| Germany | 198,550 |
| Hungary | 96,350 |
| Italy | 38,225 |
| Austria | 35,665 |
| France | 34,780 |
| Sweden | 33,270 |
| Netherlands | 11,720 |
| Belgium | 11,650 |
| Bulgaria | 9,085 |
| Spain | 7,730 |
| Greece | 6,535 |
| Denmark | 5,040 |
| Poland | 4,190 |
| Finland | 4,020 |
| Ireland | 1,770 |
| Cyprus | 985 |
| Malta | 870 |
| Romania | 795 |
| Czechia | 710 |
| Luxembourg | 605 |
| Portugal | 545 |
| Latvia | 180 |
| Lithuania | 140 |
| Estonia | 135 |
| Slovenia | 95 |
| Slovakia | 85 |
| Croatia | 70 |
| Country | people |
|---|---|
| Germany | 84,645 |
| Sweden | 37,895 |
| France | 34,620 |
| Italy | 30,090 |
| Netherlands | 12,415 |
| Austria | 9,790 |
| Belgium | 6,775 |
| Hungary | 6,415 |
| Denmark | 5,495 |
| Greece | 4,530 |
| Bulgaria | 4,285 |
| Poland | 2,690 |
| Spain | 2,545 |
| Finland | 1,655 |
| Romania | 790 |
| Cyprus | 745 |
| Ireland | 730 |
| Malta | 690 |
| Luxembourg | 495 |
| Czechia | 425 |
| Croatia | 235 |
| Latvia | 215 |
| Portugal | 210 |
| Slovenia | 195 |
| Lithuania | 160 |
| Slovakia | 110 |
| Estonia | 70 |
Where they come from: citizenships of asylum seekers in the Union
2023–2026, full years; 2026 covers January–July · Eurostat
January–July 2026 · Eurostat
January–July 2025 · Eurostat
January–July 2024 · Eurostat
January–July 2023 · Eurostat
Syria382,51013%—
Afghanistan264,3859%—
Venezuela262,9459%—
Türkiye170,1256%—
Colombia139,4555%—
Bangladesh136,8005%—
Egypt83,7403%—
Peru77,9603%—
Morocco77,4603%—
Pakistan76,6653%—
Ukraine68,3002%—
Somalia60,5602%—- Another 157 citizenships1,136,75039%
Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 2,937,655, while the published total is 2,938,625.
Venezuela33,46511%-39%
Afghanistan27,2009%-24%
Bangladesh20,8907%+7%
Sudan12,9754%+92%
Egypt11,5154%-5%
Syria10,7904%-60%
Mali9,2953%-8%
Somalia9,1553%+9%
Pakistan9,0703%-7%
Türkiye9,0603%-37%
Ukraine8,2003%-47%
Peru8,1203%-34%- Another 133 citizenships133,67544%
Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 303,410, while the published total is 303,530.
Venezuela54,64514%+31%
Afghanistan35,6159%-20%
Syria26,7007%-68%
Bangladesh19,5355%-24%
Ukraine15,6154%+17%
Türkiye14,3804%-48%
Colombia14,3254%-55%
Peru12,3303%-24%
Egypt12,0653%-8%
Morocco10,4803%-16%
Mali10,0703%-4%
Pakistan9,7502%-23%- Another 137 citizenships160,14040%
Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 395,650, while the published total is 395,730.
Syria83,85515%+1%
Afghanistan44,4508%-23%
Venezuela41,8658%+2%
Colombia31,8406%-16%
Türkiye27,8805%-21%
Bangladesh25,8405%+13%
Peru16,1453%+20%
Ukraine13,3152%+84%
Egypt13,1852%-11%
Pakistan12,6452%-30%
Morocco12,4952%-16%
Iraq10,7002%-1%- Another 134 citizenships208,63538%
Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 542,850, while the published total is 543,025.
Syria83,03015%—
Afghanistan57,53010%—
Venezuela40,9657%—
Colombia37,7257%—
Türkiye35,4756%—
Bangladesh22,9554%—
Pakistan18,1403%—
Morocco14,8553%—
Egypt14,7553%—
Georgia14,1203%—
Peru13,4902%—
Russia11,3852%—- Another 137 citizenships191,42034%
Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 555,845, while the published total is 556,080.
First-time asylum applications broken down by the citizenship of the people who lodge them. It is the same figure as the chart above seen from the other side: not which country they apply in, but which country they come from.
The bar is measured against the first in the ranking, not against the total: it shows how far the first is from the last. The percentage next to the number is the share of the published citizenships added together, which is not the country’s total: the note below the chart says by how much they differ. The change compares the same months of the previous year, and stays a dash below one hundred applications, where a percentage would say more than the data knows. “Total” adds up whole years and leaves a dash in the change column, because a total has no “previous year”.
View the data as a table
| Citizenship | First-time applications |
|---|---|
| Syria | 382,510 |
| Afghanistan | 264,385 |
| Venezuela | 262,945 |
| Türkiye | 170,125 |
| Colombia | 139,455 |
| Bangladesh | 136,800 |
| Egypt | 83,740 |
| Peru | 77,960 |
| Morocco | 77,460 |
| Pakistan | 76,665 |
| Ukraine | 68,300 |
| Somalia | 60,560 |
| Another 157 citizenships | 1,136,750 |
| Citizenship | First-time applications |
|---|---|
| Venezuela | 33,465 |
| Afghanistan | 27,200 |
| Bangladesh | 20,890 |
| Sudan | 12,975 |
| Egypt | 11,515 |
| Syria | 10,790 |
| Mali | 9,295 |
| Somalia | 9,155 |
| Pakistan | 9,070 |
| Türkiye | 9,060 |
| Ukraine | 8,200 |
| Peru | 8,120 |
| Another 133 citizenships | 133,675 |
| Citizenship | First-time applications |
|---|---|
| Venezuela | 54,645 |
| Afghanistan | 35,615 |
| Syria | 26,700 |
| Bangladesh | 19,535 |
| Ukraine | 15,615 |
| Türkiye | 14,380 |
| Colombia | 14,325 |
| Peru | 12,330 |
| Egypt | 12,065 |
| Morocco | 10,480 |
| Mali | 10,070 |
| Pakistan | 9,750 |
| Another 137 citizenships | 160,140 |
| Citizenship | First-time applications |
|---|---|
| Syria | 83,855 |
| Afghanistan | 44,450 |
| Venezuela | 41,865 |
| Colombia | 31,840 |
| Türkiye | 27,880 |
| Bangladesh | 25,840 |
| Peru | 16,145 |
| Ukraine | 13,315 |
| Egypt | 13,185 |
| Pakistan | 12,645 |
| Morocco | 12,495 |
| Iraq | 10,700 |
| Another 134 citizenships | 208,635 |
| Citizenship | First-time applications |
|---|---|
| Syria | 83,030 |
| Afghanistan | 57,530 |
| Venezuela | 40,965 |
| Colombia | 37,725 |
| Türkiye | 35,475 |
| Bangladesh | 22,955 |
| Pakistan | 18,140 |
| Morocco | 14,855 |
| Egypt | 14,755 |
| Georgia | 14,120 |
| Peru | 13,490 |
| Russia | 11,385 |
| Another 137 citizenships | 191,420 |
How many people immigrated to each country of the Union
2024 · Eurostat
2023 · Eurostat
2022 · Eurostat
2021 · Eurostat
2020 · Eurostat
2019 · Eurostat
2018 · Eurostat
2017 · Eurostat
2016 · Eurostat
2015 · Eurostat
2014 · Eurostat
2013 · Eurostat
- < 5
- 5–10
- 10–15
- 15–20
- 20–30
- ≥ 30
- not published yet
In 2024 the Union as a whole received 5,684,984 people, 12.7 per thousand inhabitants.
In 2023 the Union as a whole received 6,011,360 people, 13.4 per thousand inhabitants.
In 2022 the Union as a whole received 6,997,284 people, 15.7 per thousand inhabitants.
In 2021 the Union as a whole received 4,132,213 people, 9.3 per thousand inhabitants.
In 2020 the Union as a whole received 3,279,673 people, 7.3 per thousand inhabitants.
In 2019 the Union as a whole received 4,206,293 people, 9.4 per thousand inhabitants.
In 2018 the Union as a whole received 3,936,055 people, 8.8 per thousand inhabitants.
In 2017 the Union as a whole received 3,766,413 people, 8.5 per thousand inhabitants.
In 2016 the Union as a whole received 3,735,536 people, 8.4 per thousand inhabitants.
In 2015 the Union as a whole received 4,097,244 people, 9.3 per thousand inhabitants.
In 2014 the Union as a whole received 3,187,841 people, 7.2 per thousand inhabitants.
In 2013 the Union as a whole received 2,901,962 people, 6.6 per thousand inhabitants.
People who took up residence in an EU country during the year, coming from outside it: for work, study, family, asylum, and also EU citizens moving between member states. It is the broadest figure, and must not be confused with asylum applications, which are a part of it.
The map shades each country by immigrants per thousand inhabitants, not by the total: absolute numbers would mostly show which countries are large. Countries that have not published the figure yet are hatched, not shaded pale.
View the data as a table
| Country | Per thousand inhabitants |
|---|---|
| Malta | 60.4 |
| Cyprus | 41.9 |
| Luxembourg | 38.3 |
| Spain | 26.5 |
| Ireland | 23.9 |
| Croatia | 18.2 |
| Lithuania | 18 |
| Denmark | 17.1 |
| Slovenia | 15.5 |
| Romania | 15 |
| Netherlands | 14.4 |
| Austria | 14.1 |
| Belgium | 13.8 |
| Estonia | 13.6 |
| Germany | 12.9 |
| Greece | 12.7 |
| Finland | 11.4 |
| Czechia | 11.4 |
| Sweden | 11 |
| Hungary | 9.2 |
| Poland | 8.2 |
| Bulgaria | 8.1 |
| Latvia | 7.8 |
| Italy | 7.7 |
| France | 6.4 |
| Slovakia | 1.3 |
| Country | Per thousand inhabitants |
|---|---|
| Malta | 77.9 |
| Cyprus | 42.9 |
| Luxembourg | 40.8 |
| Spain | 26 |
| Ireland | 25.7 |
| Lithuania | 23.3 |
| Estonia | 19.3 |
| Croatia | 18 |
| Portugal | 18 |
| Romania | 17 |
| Denmark | 16.6 |
| Austria | 16.2 |
| Slovenia | 16 |
| Germany | 15.7 |
| Netherlands | 15.4 |
| Belgium | 14.4 |
| Finland | 13.2 |
| Czechia | 13.1 |
| Greece | 11.2 |
| Hungary | 10 |
| Sweden | 9 |
| Bulgaria | 8.8 |
| Poland | 8.3 |
| Latvia | 8.2 |
| Italy | 7.5 |
| France | 6.8 |
| Slovakia | 1.1 |
| Country | Per thousand inhabitants |
|---|---|
| Malta | 67.2 |
| Luxembourg | 48.7 |
| Cyprus | 40.4 |
| Estonia | 37.1 |
| Czechia | 33 |
| Lithuania | 31.1 |
| Ireland | 30.6 |
| Spain | 26.5 |
| Germany | 23.8 |
| Austria | 22.5 |
| Latvia | 20.6 |
| Denmark | 20.6 |
| Netherlands | 18.6 |
| Belgium | 17.9 |
| Slovenia | 16.9 |
| Portugal | 16 |
| Romania | 15.4 |
| Croatia | 15 |
| Sweden | 9.8 |
| Hungary | 9.8 |
| Greece | 9.1 |
| Finland | 9 |
| Poland | 7.5 |
| France | 7.2 |
| Italy | 7 |
| Bulgaria | 6.3 |
| Slovakia | 1 |
| Country | Per thousand inhabitants |
|---|---|
| Luxembourg | 39.9 |
| Malta | 32.9 |
| Cyprus | 27.9 |
| Spain | 18.7 |
| Ireland | 16.5 |
| Lithuania | 16 |
| Estonia | 14.7 |
| Austria | 13.3 |
| Netherlands | 12.3 |
| Belgium | 12.1 |
| Slovenia | 11.2 |
| Denmark | 10.9 |
| Romania | 10.1 |
| Germany | 9.6 |
| Portugal | 9.3 |
| Croatia | 9.2 |
| Sweden | 8.7 |
| Hungary | 8.3 |
| Latvia | 6.7 |
| Czechia | 6.6 |
| Finland | 6.6 |
| Poland | 6.5 |
| Bulgaria | 6 |
| France | 5.7 |
| Greece | 5.4 |
| Italy | 5.4 |
| Slovakia | 1.1 |
| Country | Per thousand inhabitants |
|---|---|
| Luxembourg | 35.9 |
| Malta | 28.7 |
| Cyprus | 25.3 |
| Slovenia | 17.2 |
| Lithuania | 16.4 |
| Ireland | 16.3 |
| Estonia | 12.2 |
| Austria | 11.6 |
| Netherlands | 10.5 |
| Belgium | 10.3 |
| Spain | 9.9 |
| Denmark | 9.8 |
| Croatia | 8.5 |
| Portugal | 8.1 |
| Germany | 8 |
| Sweden | 8 |
| Greece | 7.9 |
| Hungary | 7.8 |
| Romania | 7.5 |
| Finland | 6 |
| Czechia | 5.9 |
| Bulgaria | 5.7 |
| Poland | 5.5 |
| France | 4.9 |
| Latvia | 4.6 |
| Italy | 4.2 |
| Slovakia | 1.2 |
| Country | Per thousand inhabitants |
|---|---|
| Malta | 59.4 |
| Luxembourg | 43.4 |
| Cyprus | 31 |
| Ireland | 19.5 |
| Lithuania | 16.5 |
| Spain | 16 |
| Slovenia | 15.1 |
| Estonia | 13.8 |
| Belgium | 13.1 |
| Netherlands | 12.5 |
| Austria | 12.3 |
| Greece | 12.2 |
| Sweden | 11.3 |
| Denmark | 10.6 |
| Romania | 10.4 |
| Germany | 10 |
| Czechia | 9.9 |
| Croatia | 9.5 |
| Portugal | 9.2 |
| Hungary | 9.1 |
| Poland | 6 |
| Finland | 5.9 |
| Latvia | 5.8 |
| France | 5.7 |
| Bulgaria | 5.7 |
| Italy | 5.6 |
| Slovakia | 1.3 |
| Country | Per thousand inhabitants |
|---|---|
| Malta | 57.7 |
| Luxembourg | 40.9 |
| Cyprus | 29.3 |
| Ireland | 21.8 |
| Spain | 13.8 |
| Slovenia | 13.8 |
| Estonia | 13.3 |
| Lithuania | 13.2 |
| Sweden | 13.1 |
| Belgium | 12.1 |
| Austria | 12 |
| Netherlands | 11.3 |
| Greece | 11.2 |
| Denmark | 11.2 |
| Germany | 10.3 |
| Romania | 8.8 |
| Hungary | 8.5 |
| Croatia | 6.5 |
| Czechia | 6.2 |
| France | 5.8 |
| Finland | 5.6 |
| Latvia | 5.6 |
| Poland | 5.6 |
| Italy | 5.5 |
| Portugal | 5.4 |
| Bulgaria | 4.4 |
| Slovakia | 1.3 |
| Country | Per thousand inhabitants |
|---|---|
| Malta | 49.5 |
| Luxembourg | 41.3 |
| Cyprus | 25.8 |
| Ireland | 17.7 |
| Sweden | 14.5 |
| Estonia | 13.4 |
| Austria | 12.7 |
| Denmark | 11.9 |
| Lithuania | 11.6 |
| Spain | 11.4 |
| Belgium | 11.2 |
| Netherlands | 11.1 |
| Germany | 10.9 |
| Greece | 10.5 |
| Slovenia | 9.1 |
| Romania | 9 |
| Hungary | 7 |
| Finland | 5.8 |
| Italy | 5.7 |
| France | 5.5 |
| Poland | 5.5 |
| Latvia | 5.1 |
| Czechia | 4.9 |
| Portugal | 4.5 |
| Croatia | 3.8 |
| Bulgaria | 3.7 |
| Slovakia | 1.3 |
| Country | Per thousand inhabitants |
|---|---|
| Malta | 40.3 |
| Luxembourg | 39.7 |
| Cyprus | 21.5 |
| Ireland | 19.8 |
| Sweden | 16.5 |
| Austria | 14.9 |
| Denmark | 13 |
| Germany | 12.7 |
| Estonia | 11.3 |
| Netherlands | 11.1 |
| Belgium | 10.9 |
| Greece | 10.9 |
| Lithuania | 10.8 |
| Spain | 8.9 |
| Slovenia | 8.1 |
| Romania | 7 |
| Finland | 6.4 |
| Czechia | 6.1 |
| France | 5.7 |
| Poland | 5.5 |
| Hungary | 5.5 |
| Italy | 5 |
| Latvia | 4.2 |
| Portugal | 3.6 |
| Croatia | 3.4 |
| Bulgaria | 3.1 |
| Slovakia | 1.4 |
| Country | Per thousand inhabitants |
|---|---|
| Luxembourg | 42.3 |
| Malta | 41.5 |
| Germany | 19.7 |
| Austria | 19.4 |
| Cyprus | 17.8 |
| Ireland | 17.3 |
| Denmark | 13.9 |
| Sweden | 13.8 |
| Belgium | 13 |
| Estonia | 11.7 |
| Lithuania | 10.6 |
| Netherlands | 9.9 |
| Slovenia | 7.5 |
| Spain | 7.4 |
| Romania | 6.7 |
| Greece | 6 |
| Hungary | 5.9 |
| Poland | 5.7 |
| France | 5.5 |
| Finland | 5.3 |
| Latvia | 4.8 |
| Italy | 4.6 |
| Bulgaria | 3.6 |
| Portugal | 3.5 |
| Czechia | 2.8 |
| Croatia | 2.8 |
| Slovakia | 1.3 |
| Country | Per thousand inhabitants |
|---|---|
| Luxembourg | 40.6 |
| Malta | 37.2 |
| Ireland | 15.9 |
| Cyprus | 15.1 |
| Austria | 13.7 |
| Sweden | 13.2 |
| Denmark | 12.2 |
| Lithuania | 11.4 |
| Germany | 11.1 |
| Belgium | 11 |
| Netherlands | 8.6 |
| Romania | 6.8 |
| Slovenia | 6.7 |
| Spain | 6.6 |
| Poland | 5.8 |
| Finland | 5.8 |
| Hungary | 5.5 |
| Greece | 5.4 |
| Latvia | 5.2 |
| France | 5.1 |
| Italy | 4.6 |
| Bulgaria | 3.7 |
| Estonia | 3 |
| Czechia | 2.8 |
| Croatia | 2.5 |
| Portugal | 2.2 |
| Slovakia | 1 |
| Country | Per thousand inhabitants |
|---|---|
| Luxembourg | 39.3 |
| Malta | 29.5 |
| Cyprus | 15.8 |
| Ireland | 14.2 |
| Sweden | 12.1 |
| Austria | 12.1 |
| Belgium | 10.8 |
| Denmark | 10.8 |
| Lithuania | 10.4 |
| Germany | 8.6 |
| Netherlands | 7.7 |
| Romania | 7.7 |
| Slovenia | 6.7 |
| Spain | 6 |
| Finland | 5.9 |
| Poland | 5.8 |
| Greece | 5.3 |
| France | 5.2 |
| Italy | 5.1 |
| Latvia | 4.1 |
| Hungary | 3.9 |
| Estonia | 3.1 |
| Czechia | 2.9 |
| Bulgaria | 2.6 |
| Croatia | 2.4 |
| Portugal | 1.7 |
| Slovakia | 1 |
Irregular border crossings detected in the EU by route, January–August 2026
Crossings detected by Frontex at the Union's external borders, broken down by route.
The two bars are the same period in two different years, on the same scale: they compare with each other and with every other route. The line on the right is the trend over the same months since 2015, and each route has its own scale: it tells you whether that route is rising or falling, not how big it is compared with the others — the bars say that. Frontex counts detections, not people: someone who crosses several times is counted several times.
View the data as a table
| detections | |
|---|---|
| Eastern Mediterranean | 27,031 |
| Central Mediterranean | 19,634 |
| Western Mediterranean | 15,193 |
| Western Balkans | 5,486 |
| West African Atlantic | 5,167 |
| Eastern borders | 3,882 |
| Albania-Greece | 369 |
| Black Sea | 16 |
| Other | 0 |
Where these figures come from
Four official sources, collected automatically every day. When a source changes format or fails to answer, the site keeps the last valid figure online and says so.