Italy
Asylum applications, returns and — where the figure exists — sea arrivals.
Ranked 1 of 27 countries by first-time asylum applications in the period
January–July 2026 · Eurostat
2025 · Eurostat
2026 · UNHCR
Italy: first-time asylum applications by month
People lodging their first asylum application in the country, by month.
These are first-time applications: repeat applications are excluded, because the total includes them and inflates the figures against the way they are usually quoted.
View the data as a table
| Period | people |
|---|---|
| 2023-10 | 14,950 |
| 2023-11 | 14,160 |
| 2023-12 | 10,160 |
| 2024-01 | 12,920 |
| 2024-02 | 13,345 |
| 2024-03 | 15,115 |
| 2024-04 | 13,485 |
| 2024-05 | 14,770 |
| 2024-06 | 11,685 |
| 2024-07 | 13,235 |
| 2024-08 | 9,620 |
| 2024-09 | 11,895 |
| 2024-10 | 13,715 |
| 2024-11 | 11,620 |
| 2024-12 | 9,715 |
| 2025-01 | 10,905 |
| 2025-02 | 10,715 |
| 2025-03 | 12,390 |
| 2025-04 | 4,960 |
| 2025-05 | 12,185 |
| 2025-06 | 10,090 |
| 2025-07 | 11,400 |
| 2025-08 | 9,240 |
| 2025-09 | 11,385 |
| 2025-10 | 12,820 |
| 2025-11 | 12,390 |
| 2025-12 | 10,180 |
| 2026-01 | 10,790 |
| 2026-02 | 10,645 |
| 2026-03 | 10,955 |
| 2026-04 | 9,710 |
| 2026-05 | 10,660 |
| 2026-06 | 9,660 |
| 2026-07 | 5,140 |
| 2026-08 | 5,115 |
| 2026-09 | 5,195 |
Italy: where asylum seekers come from
2023–2026, full years; 2026 covers January–July · Eurostat
January–July 2026 · Eurostat
January–July 2025 · Eurostat
January–July 2024 · Eurostat
January–July 2023 · Eurostat
Bangladesh96,70020%—
Egypt48,58510%—
Peru45,45510%—
Pakistan43,9009%—
Morocco27,7956%—
Tunisia25,5455%—
India17,0104%—
Georgia12,8703%—
Sri Lanka12,3853%—
Burkina Faso10,1502%—- Another 97 citizenships136,83529%
Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 477,230, while the published total is 477,910.
Bangladesh12,82019%-16%
Egypt7,53511%+41%
Peru6,83010%-26%
Pakistan5,6508%+3%
Morocco3,6955%-33%
India3,1305%-28%
Tunisia3,0605%-3%
China2,8854%+59%
Sri Lanka2,7954%+34%
Afghanistan2,2603%+70%- Another 78 citizenships16,77025%
Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 67,430, while the published total is 67,560.
Bangladesh15,30521%-27%
Peru9,28013%+4%
Morocco5,5258%-2%
Pakistan5,5058%-26%
Egypt5,3357%-31%
India4,3656%+99%
Tunisia3,1504%-44%
Georgia2,6904%+49%
Sri Lanka2,0853%-19%
China1,8203%+47%- Another 82 citizenships17,45024%
Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 72,510, while the published total is 72,645.
Bangladesh21,02522%+67%
Peru8,9009%+121%
Egypt7,7358%-29%
Pakistan7,4358%-26%
Morocco5,6556%+126%
Tunisia5,5906%+67%
Burkina Faso3,5404%+150%
Sri Lanka2,5853%+422%
Mali2,3753%+125%
India2,1952%+113%- Another 84 citizenships27,36029%
Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 94,395, while the published total is 94,555.
Bangladesh12,60018%—
Egypt10,87016%—
Pakistan10,09015%—
Peru4,0256%—
Côte d’Ivoire3,7255%—
Tunisia3,3505%—
Morocco2,5004%—
Georgia1,9453%—
Guinea1,5802%—
Burkina Faso1,4152%—- Another 73 citizenships17,15025%
Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 69,250, while the published total is 69,365.
First-time asylum applications broken down by the citizenship of the people who lodge them. It is the same figure as the chart above seen from the other side: not which country they apply in, but which country they come from.
The bar is measured against the first in the ranking, not against the total: it shows how far the first is from the last. The percentage next to the number is the share of the published citizenships added together, which is not the country’s total: the note below the chart says by how much they differ. The change compares the same months of the previous year, and stays a dash below one hundred applications, where a percentage would say more than the data knows. “Total” adds up whole years and leaves a dash in the change column, because a total has no “previous year”.
View the data as a table
| Citizenship | First-time applications |
|---|---|
| Bangladesh | 96,700 |
| Egypt | 48,585 |
| Peru | 45,455 |
| Pakistan | 43,900 |
| Morocco | 27,795 |
| Tunisia | 25,545 |
| India | 17,010 |
| Georgia | 12,870 |
| Sri Lanka | 12,385 |
| Burkina Faso | 10,150 |
| Another 97 citizenships | 136,835 |
| Citizenship | First-time applications |
|---|---|
| Bangladesh | 12,820 |
| Egypt | 7,535 |
| Peru | 6,830 |
| Pakistan | 5,650 |
| Morocco | 3,695 |
| India | 3,130 |
| Tunisia | 3,060 |
| China | 2,885 |
| Sri Lanka | 2,795 |
| Afghanistan | 2,260 |
| Another 78 citizenships | 16,770 |
| Citizenship | First-time applications |
|---|---|
| Bangladesh | 15,305 |
| Peru | 9,280 |
| Morocco | 5,525 |
| Pakistan | 5,505 |
| Egypt | 5,335 |
| India | 4,365 |
| Tunisia | 3,150 |
| Georgia | 2,690 |
| Sri Lanka | 2,085 |
| China | 1,820 |
| Another 82 citizenships | 17,450 |
| Citizenship | First-time applications |
|---|---|
| Bangladesh | 21,025 |
| Peru | 8,900 |
| Egypt | 7,735 |
| Pakistan | 7,435 |
| Morocco | 5,655 |
| Tunisia | 5,590 |
| Burkina Faso | 3,540 |
| Sri Lanka | 2,585 |
| Mali | 2,375 |
| India | 2,195 |
| Another 84 citizenships | 27,360 |
| Citizenship | First-time applications |
|---|---|
| Bangladesh | 12,600 |
| Egypt | 10,870 |
| Pakistan | 10,090 |
| Peru | 4,025 |
| Côte d’Ivoire | 3,725 |
| Tunisia | 3,350 |
| Morocco | 2,500 |
| Georgia | 1,945 |
| Guinea | 1,580 |
| Burkina Faso | 1,415 |
| Another 73 citizenships | 17,150 |
Italy: return orders issued and returns carried out
Return orders issued by the authorities and returns actually carried out, by year.
The two lines almost never meet. The gap between them is the share of orders that does not turn into a return, and neither figure alone shows it.
View the data as a table
| Period | people |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 5,310 |
| 2015 | 4,670 |
| 2016 | 5,715 |
| 2017 | 7,045 |
| 2018 | 5,615 |
| 2019 | 6,470 |
| 2020 | 2,815 |
| 2021 | 975 |
| 2022 | 2,790 |
| 2023 | 3,275 |
| 2024 | 4,480 |
| 2025 | 4,780 |
Italy: sea arrivals by month
People arriving by sea, as recorded by UNHCR.
These count people, not crossings: they cannot be added to Frontex detections.
View the data as a table
| Period | people |
|---|---|
| 2023-11 | 8,317 |
| 2023-12 | 5,236 |
| 2024-01 | 2,258 |
| 2024-02 | 2,301 |
| 2024-03 | 6,857 |
| 2024-04 | 4,721 |
| 2024-05 | 4,976 |
| 2024-06 | 4,731 |
| 2024-07 | 7,465 |
| 2024-08 | 8,526 |
| 2024-09 | 7,685 |
| 2024-10 | 5,717 |
| 2024-11 | 8,124 |
| 2024-12 | 3,080 |
| 2025-01 | 3,479 |
| 2025-02 | 3,329 |
| 2025-03 | 2,407 |
| 2025-04 | 6,578 |
| 2025-05 | 7,178 |
| 2025-06 | 7,089 |
| 2025-07 | 6,485 |
| 2025-08 | 6,148 |
| 2025-09 | 8,315 |
| 2025-10 | 7,937 |
| 2025-11 | 4,361 |
| 2025-12 | 3,010 |
| 2026-01 | 1,457 |
| 2026-02 | 2,510 |
| 2026-03 | 2,159 |
| 2026-04 | 2,459 |
| 2026-05 | 3,054 |
| 2026-06 | 2,758 |
| 2026-07 | 2,179 |
| 2026-08 | 2,995 |
| 2026-09 | 3,329 |
| 2026-10 | 3,138 |