Italy

Asylum applications, returns and — where the figure exists — sea arrivals.

Ranked 1 of 27 countries by first-time asylum applications in the period

First-time asylum applications67,560↓ -7%

January–July 2026 · Eurostat

Returns carried out4,780

2025 · Eurostat

Sea arrivals26,038

2026 · UNHCR

Italy: first-time asylum applications by month

05,00010,00015,00020,000GMMLSN20265,195202510,18020249,71505,00010,00015,00020,000GFMAMGLASOND20265,195202510,18020249,715
What it shows

People lodging their first asylum application in the country, by month.

How to read it

These are first-time applications: repeat applications are excluded, because the total includes them and inflates the figures against the way they are usually quoted.

Source: Eurostat·Figures as of 30 September 2026·Download CSV
View the data as a table
Italy: first-time asylum applications by month
Periodpeople
2023-1014,950
2023-1114,160
2023-1210,160
2024-0112,920
2024-0213,345
2024-0315,115
2024-0413,485
2024-0514,770
2024-0611,685
2024-0713,235
2024-089,620
2024-0911,895
2024-1013,715
2024-1111,620
2024-129,715
2025-0110,905
2025-0210,715
2025-0312,390
2025-044,960
2025-0512,185
2025-0610,090
2025-0711,400
2025-089,240
2025-0911,385
2025-1012,820
2025-1112,390
2025-1210,180
2026-0110,790
2026-0210,645
2026-0310,955
2026-049,710
2026-0510,660
2026-069,660
2026-075,140
2026-085,115
2026-095,195

Italy: where asylum seekers come from

Year

2023–2026, full years; 2026 covers January–July · Eurostat

January–July 2026 · Eurostat

January–July 2025 · Eurostat

January–July 2024 · Eurostat

January–July 2023 · Eurostat

  1. Bangladesh96,70020%—
  2. Egypt48,58510%—
  3. Peru45,45510%—
  4. Pakistan43,9009%—
  5. Morocco27,7956%—
  6. Tunisia25,5455%—
  7. India17,0104%—
  8. Georgia12,8703%—
  9. Sri Lanka12,3853%—
  10. Burkina Faso10,1502%—
  11. Another 97 citizenships136,83529%

Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 477,230, while the published total is 477,910.

  1. Bangladesh12,82019%-16%
  2. Egypt7,53511%+41%
  3. Peru6,83010%-26%
  4. Pakistan5,6508%+3%
  5. Morocco3,6955%-33%
  6. India3,1305%-28%
  7. Tunisia3,0605%-3%
  8. China2,8854%+59%
  9. Sri Lanka2,7954%+34%
  10. Afghanistan2,2603%+70%
  11. Another 78 citizenships16,77025%

Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 67,430, while the published total is 67,560.

  1. Bangladesh15,30521%-27%
  2. Peru9,28013%+4%
  3. Morocco5,5258%-2%
  4. Pakistan5,5058%-26%
  5. Egypt5,3357%-31%
  6. India4,3656%+99%
  7. Tunisia3,1504%-44%
  8. Georgia2,6904%+49%
  9. Sri Lanka2,0853%-19%
  10. China1,8203%+47%
  11. Another 82 citizenships17,45024%

Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 72,510, while the published total is 72,645.

  1. Bangladesh21,02522%+67%
  2. Peru8,9009%+121%
  3. Egypt7,7358%-29%
  4. Pakistan7,4358%-26%
  5. Morocco5,6556%+126%
  6. Tunisia5,5906%+67%
  7. Burkina Faso3,5404%+150%
  8. Sri Lanka2,5853%+422%
  9. Mali2,3753%+125%
  10. India2,1952%+113%
  11. Another 84 citizenships27,36029%

Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 94,395, while the published total is 94,555.

  1. Bangladesh12,60018%—
  2. Egypt10,87016%—
  3. Pakistan10,09015%—
  4. Peru4,0256%—
  5. Côte d’Ivoire3,7255%—
  6. Tunisia3,3505%—
  7. Morocco2,5004%—
  8. Georgia1,9453%—
  9. Guinea1,5802%—
  10. Burkina Faso1,4152%—
  11. Another 73 citizenships17,15025%

Eurostat rounds every figure to multiples of five so that the people behind the smallest numbers cannot be identified: the citizenships add up to 69,250, while the published total is 69,365.

What it shows

First-time asylum applications broken down by the citizenship of the people who lodge them. It is the same figure as the chart above seen from the other side: not which country they apply in, but which country they come from.

How to read it

The bar is measured against the first in the ranking, not against the total: it shows how far the first is from the last. The percentage next to the number is the share of the published citizenships added together, which is not the country’s total: the note below the chart says by how much they differ. The change compares the same months of the previous year, and stays a dash below one hundred applications, where a percentage would say more than the data knows. “Total” adds up whole years and leaves a dash in the change column, because a total has no “previous year”.

View the data as a table
Italy: where asylum seekers come from — 2023–2026, full years; 2026 covers January–July · Eurostat
CitizenshipFirst-time applications
Bangladesh96,700
Egypt48,585
Peru45,455
Pakistan43,900
Morocco27,795
Tunisia25,545
India17,010
Georgia12,870
Sri Lanka12,385
Burkina Faso10,150
Another 97 citizenships136,835
Italy: where asylum seekers come from — January–July 2026 · Eurostat
CitizenshipFirst-time applications
Bangladesh12,820
Egypt7,535
Peru6,830
Pakistan5,650
Morocco3,695
India3,130
Tunisia3,060
China2,885
Sri Lanka2,795
Afghanistan2,260
Another 78 citizenships16,770
Italy: where asylum seekers come from — January–July 2025 · Eurostat
CitizenshipFirst-time applications
Bangladesh15,305
Peru9,280
Morocco5,525
Pakistan5,505
Egypt5,335
India4,365
Tunisia3,150
Georgia2,690
Sri Lanka2,085
China1,820
Another 82 citizenships17,450
Italy: where asylum seekers come from — January–July 2024 · Eurostat
CitizenshipFirst-time applications
Bangladesh21,025
Peru8,900
Egypt7,735
Pakistan7,435
Morocco5,655
Tunisia5,590
Burkina Faso3,540
Sri Lanka2,585
Mali2,375
India2,195
Another 84 citizenships27,360
Italy: where asylum seekers come from — January–July 2023 · Eurostat
CitizenshipFirst-time applications
Bangladesh12,600
Egypt10,870
Pakistan10,090
Peru4,025
Côte d’Ivoire3,725
Tunisia3,350
Morocco2,500
Georgia1,945
Guinea1,580
Burkina Faso1,415
Another 73 citizenships17,150

Italy: return orders issued and returns carried out

010,00020,00030,00040,000201420162018202020222024Orders issued21,295Returns carried out4,780010,00020,00030,00040,000201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Orders issued21,295Returns carried out4,780
What it shows

Return orders issued by the authorities and returns actually carried out, by year.

How to read it

The two lines almost never meet. The gap between them is the share of orders that does not turn into a return, and neither figure alone shows it.

Source: Eurostat·Figures as of 31 December 2025·Download CSV
View the data as a table
Italy: return orders issued and returns carried out
Periodpeople
20145,310
20154,670
20165,715
20177,045
20185,615
20196,470
20202,815
2021975
20222,790
20233,275
20244,480
20254,780

Italy: sea arrivals by month

02,2504,5006,7509,000GMMLSN20263,13820253,01020243,08002,2504,5006,7509,000GFMAMGLASOND20263,13820253,01020243,080
What it shows

People arriving by sea, as recorded by UNHCR.

How to read it

These count people, not crossings: they cannot be added to Frontex detections.

Source: UNHCR·Figures as of 25 October 2026·provisional·Download CSV
View the data as a table
Italy: sea arrivals by month
Periodpeople
2023-118,317
2023-125,236
2024-012,258
2024-022,301
2024-036,857
2024-044,721
2024-054,976
2024-064,731
2024-077,465
2024-088,526
2024-097,685
2024-105,717
2024-118,124
2024-123,080
2025-013,479
2025-023,329
2025-032,407
2025-046,578
2025-057,178
2025-067,089
2025-076,485
2025-086,148
2025-098,315
2025-107,937
2025-114,361
2025-123,010
2026-011,457
2026-022,510
2026-032,159
2026-042,459
2026-053,054
2026-062,758
2026-072,179
2026-082,995
2026-093,329
2026-103,138

The other countries